Rollin' with the Roby's


Sunday, August 19, 2012

Party Time...

On Saturday we had 3 different shindigs to attend...boy was it a full day but it was a great one and got to see so many wonderful faces. It's sad that we are all so busy it's hard to see the ones that live the closest! :( But, we kinda made up for lost time this weekend. 
Saturday started at a birthday party for a sweet little girl, from church, who turned 2...a mickey party at a local gymnastics gym. Ty was soooooo excited about it b/c not only could he do his "gymnastics" but bc he is actually starting gymnastics there after labor day...he loves it. Anyways, for 2 hours Ty was full-throttle, non-stop. He did a floor exercise...I wish I was able to upload it...it was hysterical...complete with a forward roll. He bounced all around the trampolines, jumped into the foam pits..raced..you name it he did it...he absolutely loved it...he even passed up food and cake..and that's not like Ty! haha. 
Hanna also enjoyed it...she pretty much got carried around but when she was put down for a bit she showed her gymnastics skills. 

This is Ty and Hanna's favorite person at church..She loves Ty and Hanna as do her triplet brothers. :) 

On the trampoline

she was playing her friends..bc clearly she knows exactly how to crawl up the stairs..haha.

There's the Hanna we know and love..she wanted to get in on the action
And guess who showed up...MICKEY and MINNIE. Ty was soooo excited.  



practicing connecting her combination jumps...haha..i feel the commentator at the olympics said that phrase every routine..haha.

walking with Shae.



OF course Ty and Hanna both crashed on the way home from the birthday party..they both played so hard. but, while they rested I had a baby shower to attend, Travis stayed home with them..of course they both took like 2 hour naps(how does that always happen..haha). Sadly though, I have no pictures of the baby shower...but baby Hayes at www.tommerupfamily.blogspot.com will be here soon and the little cowboy had a precious shower and got some great gifts. 

After that shower, I ran home, changed clothes again, finished up a project, watched ty play in a little "golf tournament" and then it was time to go again...this time to a Gender Reveal party. Our great friends had an envelope for 2 weeks with their baby's gender but chose not to look until the party when everybody would find out together. They were kind to let me fulfill my thought of breaking a piñata to find the reveal...since they were serving fajitas I thought it went along with the theme and was a different way of finding out. SO, I made a double T piñata since they are both huge tech fans and were having a sports themed reveal..pink or blue helmets...so, a friend who didn't think she was going to make the party was able to stuff the piñata with either footballs (boy) or pompoms (girl)....

Hanna had a thing for Freddie...

 Kassadie and Frankie...the soon to be parents of a baby....
 well, as you can see what TY is hoarding....A BOY!!! It was a great reveal party with the best reaction....Frankie is going to have a little frank!
 When they broke the piñata and the fballs came pouring out Ty immediately ran to them and starting collecting..stuffing every pocket and even down his pants...lol. 
 we wore pink...but were wrong!

On top of the 3 parties on saturday, my sister and her kids were here as well...so, we had a great but tiresome weekend. Church was back to regular schedule so were back to early service...after lunch at my parents and playing for a bit..the kids both took another good 2 hour nap..yay..they were just so worn out! and it rained a little..hey, we'll take what we can get.
  We are so excited for all the babies being born...next one up...Addison Kate. :)

No comments:

Post a Comment