Rollin' with the Roby's


Monday, November 30, 2009

Hee-hee whooo....

Yesterday at birthing class we learned different breathing techniques, birthing positions and my favorite...relaxation techniques. I loved it...the class was basically a massage session for the mommies to be! it was great. yes, the guys got a peak at a massage but not for long! hehe! Travis really got into this session though, in fact, during some of the relaxation techniques I had to nudge Travis to make sure he was awake! ha! I think Ty is going to take after his mommy in the love for massages because during my little rub down he was all over the place! All in all it was a good class and we'll see in the heat of the moment if we remember what we were taught!

Oh and get this...it is supposed to snow in Midland today. Currently it is raining and sleet is supposed to come at anytime. I have no idea if it is because I don't plan on stepping outside today! I guess I'll watch for snow flurries from the windows! Not even cooper wants to go outside. he's all cuddled up in his kennel...which is right next to the laundry room. I was going to start some of the bottomless pit I call the laundry but he looked so comfy and peaceful I didn't want to wake him! So cute!

Rewind to last week...

Houston was a wonderful time. We got to see so many family and friends, eat great food, go shopping, get our nails done (well, not travis...the girls, the boys played golf) watch football, and movies. FYI..if you haven't seen Blind Side I highly recommend it...such a great movie. For Thanksgiving we went to the Gibbins lake house in Livingston. A great time with family, great food and a beautiful day..and to top it off, the Cowboys WON!! yay!
Cooper got to go on his first duck hunt. I like to think he did great but considering the ducks weren't out to play that cold, rainy morning he didn't get much practice.



Saturday we loaded up and headed back to good ole' midland...home sweet home...just in time for travis to get more christmas decorations out of the attic followed by sitting on the couch rooting on the texas tech red raiders. They pulled it out..it was a slow start but they did it...which always makes for a happy husband!:) During the start of the football game I was talking to my sister and Brady in a different room when all of a sudden we hear Travis yelling at the TV(or the Raiders)and Casey tells Brady, "Brady, Tech must not be doing good because your uncle Travis is yelling at them." haha, it was funny! Sunday, Travis and I were actually early to church (8:15)..pulled up and noticed no cars in the parking lot..turns out it didn't start until 10:00..haha! we obviously didn't get the memo! lol, it was pretty funny actually, we were so confused. oh well, we got the grocery shopping out of the way in the meantime. then my wonderful husband faced the cold weather and put up the christmas lights...then he went hunting..of course! while he was doing that I started finishing up the indoor christmas decor but then got distracted by putting all of Ty's new things up! For once, I found something that is more fun than christmas decorating. Ty got so much stuff and his little room is just coming together! Makes us anxious and we can't wait for his arrival! That leads us to the beginning of this week and the beginning of the post.

Hope yall are having a great week and staying warm for those who are having cold weather!

Sunday, November 22, 2009

Rollin on Dubbs...

On Saturday Travis, Cooper, Ty and I loaded up and went 7 hours to Houston... Katy to be exact. Our goal time was 8:00 but finally got out of midland at 10:30...yes, a little behind. However, to our defense we got out of midland (which takes a good 30 minutes..grr) and had to turn around to get Olivia (my Garmin)..or Liv for short...I have her in Australian accident so I thought her name was appropriate..lol..see, I never leave home without her (especially going to Houston) but since we where in Travis' truck I accidentally left her behind. Luckily my wonderful husband not only realized it for me but even turned around to get her! :) He saved the traumatic scene that would have occurred once we got to Houston and I geared up to venture out and realized I couldn't because I didn't have Liv with me..phew! haha!


Travis got a new F150 truck (that is seriously on 20" wheels..lol) and let me just tell you...it was like night and day riding in that versus he F250 diesel. I love it so much better. During our 7 hour drive we didn't have hoarse voices from yelling over the loudness or have the shakes after getting out from the rough ride! It was fabulous..and the heated seats was a great heating pad on my back! :) We still haven't figured out the Sirius stations ( I am used to XM) but we managed to jump from country, 90's, christmas and classic rock.. In fact, (funny story but you might have had to be there) I love, love, love christmas music and I finally found a christmas station so Travis let me have my fun for awhile (secretly he loved it too, he even sang along with me) then the time came when i had to change it and I found Queen's Bohemian Rhapsody which we too jammed out to with all passing cars looking at us awkwardly because at this time we were in san antonio in 4 lane traffic..haha! it was great!


F-I-N-A-L-L-Y we made it to the Roby household with Trae/Grandaddy waiting on the curb for us...and just think we don't even have Ty yet..he might meet us at the Kelliwood entrance or at Fry Road when we come with Ty! Lol. we had a wonderful dinner and then made our first round of tour de houston houses. First stop Trey's new house...our little Trey, 6'3", 27 year old Trey is growin up! ha! His house was great, very nice! Little shout out to Mrs. Everett and Crystal for the womanly decorating advice! :) Second stop, ,Matthew and Christophers bachelor pad! Again, extremely nice and impressively clean...great job guys! Third stop, Tim and Amy's love nest..haha! Also a beautful home! Travis and I were so excited to finally see everyone's "cribs." Now all of you have to come to Midland to see us! :) Later in the week we will finish our tour de houston houses! yes, there is more! :) It's amazing the things you can do when you are somewhere for a week! yay!


Sunday we were given a wonderful baby shower! OH MY GOODNESS!!! All family and friends were so loving and generous for all they did for Ty's arrival. It was incredibly sweet and Ty made out like a champ...he's spoiled already! It was so great to see everyone especially the little one's, baby McCain, precious Peyton (yall should seriously consider putting her in a baby gap, etc. catalog..she's adorable, so pretty) and of course it's always great to see "Lil man Jack." As always dressed adorably...but who are we kidding, you can't be a Robertson/Devine without always looking GQ/cute! :) I can't believe how big he's gotten! Thanks to all who came out to celebrate with us and for the wonderful gifts. We love yall all so much and couldn't thank yall enough for everything yall do for us! We appreciate all of you! Next time we are in town we'll have Ty with us and I know he'll never be put down! :)


Our weekend was very exciting...fast and furious..but fantastic. Now we just have a week of R&R, a little shopping, hunting and golfing for Travis and the best of all...THANKSGIVING MEAL with wonderful family and of course the COWBOYS!!..soooo exciting!


We hope that everyone has safe travels to their destination, enjoy the time with family, have a wonderful feast and GOOO COWBOYS!

Tuesday, November 17, 2009

In the Beginning...

Hello all,

As many of you know the past few years have been a whirl wind for Travis and I. Lets see...we met in august 2007 , got engaged on may 9th to be exact (on my sister-in-laws bday..sorry ash..but, i had no idea) got our sweet puppy cooper in august 2008 and then on October 11, 2008 we tied the knot!





So, yes, our life has been fast and furious...and to top it off we found out on June 24th that we were expecting our first baby! yes, we definitely don't procrastinate around here!


Here's how it was all revealed. We had been in Houston for a wedding one weekend and came home and I just didn't feel right. Finally after a few days had past i decided to take a home pregnancy test..and much to my surprise it was positive! I was shocked, excited but at the same time tried not to be too excited in case it was a false result. If you know anything about me you know that i am a planner...so when it came to telling Travis the news of being pregnant was no different. I had thought of how to tell him when that day happened since we were married. I finally got the chance to cook a dinner with all baby bite foods and hope he would get the message..however, i was so shocked i didn't know what to do other than to call him, at work, and tell him the news ruining all i had planned. If you know anything about Travis you know that he gets excited and distracted very easily...this was no exception..since i called him in the morning poor thing had to sit in his office contemplating the call until he could leave for lunch. In the meantime, I told him i would buy more tests and let him know the results. so after taking 3 more tests which all came out positive i called him back to let him know the exciting news. Luckily, his lunch break was not far off and he was able to come home, see the tests, and we were able to celebrate together. Not real sure who was more shocked he or I but we were both equally excited! With the loving and protective husband I have he made me call for a doctors appt immediately even though i knew there was nothing they would do until at least 8 weeks. Nevertheless, I got in the next day to the doctor and they confirmed what we were still wondering...I was indeed 5 weeks pregnant. Although that was all they did that visit we left the office with a more at peace mind. Even though we were soooo thrilled we didn't want the cat to come out of the bag until i was out of my first trimester..that was probably one of the hardest things to do!

I tell you all of that to catch you up to speed..I am currently 26 weeks with a boy...

Ty Lankford Roby

who will be here February 27th! yay!

I have had a pretty good pregnancy...I had my fair share of morning sickness, usually in unorthodox places or times (work, car, airplanes...never at home, of course) but I really can't complain, it didn't happen all that often. second trimester I had a little more energy and less sickness and now entering my last trimester I am feeling pretty good.

Last weekend we were given a couple baby shower here in midland. It was wonderful and everything was just beautiful, the food was delicious and as always the company was great! We have been blessed with such great friends here...who knew we would all end up here! ha! here is a picture of the beautiful decorations...











Here are pics of the nursery...for now..it's in the beginning stages! but you get the idea...excuse the clutter on the floor. those are presents from the couple shower...so sweet...minus the jumperoo which I set up tonight! so exciting.












We are so excited and can't wait for 14 more weeks until he gets here! yay! He's already a strong little guy..kicking and moving which most of the times feels like he is doing tae-bo in my belly. such a wonderful feeling though! pregnancy so far has been great with no problems and hopefully it'll continue that way!



Travis and I also had our first birthing class on monday...went good. we watched a video of the stages of labor. We will miss next weeks class but we'll pick up with birthing/breathing techniques, so it should get interesting. I'll keep you posted.

I know everyone wants to see what Ty is doing to my belly so i'll post a pic soon for now this will have to do...this is before the shower..and yes, i have started decorating for christmas already! :)



ta ta for now! oh but first here is a shout out of my precious now 7 month old nephew Brady who is crawling and pulling himself up like a champ..so cute!